Privacy policy

Why this page

This page describes how to manage the application in relation to the processing of personal data of users.

This informational notice is provided under Article 13 of the d.lgs. n. 196/2003 (Code for the protection of personal data, Italian law) to those who interact with the web services of CEI - Comitato Elettrotecnico Italiano, accessible via the internet at this address:

http://servizi.ceiweb.it

which is the main page of the host offering the services.

This information applies only to the online applications of CEI - Comitato Elettrotecnico Italiano and not to other web sites accessed via links.

This information is based on Recommendation n. 2/2001 for the European authorities regarding the protection of personal data. This Reccomendation was gathered by the Group established by the article 29 of Directive 95/46/EC, adopted on May 17th, 2001 in order to establish the minimum requirements when collecting personal data on-line and, in particular, the procedures, the timing and the nature of the information that the holders must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link.

Retainment and use of this data

After the access of these applications the Company can process data on identified or identifiable people.

This info is retained by CEI - Comitato Elettrotecnico Italiano, based in via Saccrdo, 9 - 20134 Milano (Italy)

Place of data processing

The use of this data treatments related to the web services of this site takes place at the premises of the Association, and is only handled by responsible staff, or other people in charge when carrying out occasional maintenance operations.

No data from the web service is communicated or widespread.

The personal information provided by users who send requests for information (course syllabus, information on services, information on fees, etc.) is used only to perform the service or requested assistence and it will be communicated to third parties only where this is necessary for that purpose

Types of data processed

Web browsing data

The IT systems and software procedures of this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet.

This information is not collected to be associated with identified people, but could by its very nature allow users to be identified, through processing and association with data held by third parties.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI addresses of resources required, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment.

This data is only used to obtain anonymous statistics on site usage and to check its correct functioning; it is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to detect the users responsibile in the case of hypothetical IT crimes against the site, except for, in this istance, the data on web contacts is not held for more than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of an e-mail to the addresses indicated on this site involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender address which is necessary to reply to requests, and other personal data in the message.

Cookies

No personal user data is acquired from the site.

We do not utilise cookies to transmit information of a personal nature. The so called persistent cookies of any kind or systems for tracing users are not used.

The use of session cookies (which are not permanently stored on your computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to enable a safe and efficient site exploration.

The session cookies used in this site avoid the use of other technologies that could compromise the privacy of users' browsing and do not allow the acquisition of users’ personal identification data.

Optional supply data

Apart from what has been specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the information application forms and indicated in contacts with the company to request the sending of informative material or other communications.

The absence of this can make it impossible to fulfill the request.

For completeness' sake, it should be pointed out that in some cases – which are not the subject of the standard management of this website – our Authority may request information pursuant to Section 157(1) of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 with a view to supervising the processing of personal data. In these cases it is mandatory to comply under penalty of administrative penalties.

Use of personal data formality

Personal data is processed by automated tools for the time necessary in order to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.

Specific security measures are taken to prevent loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Data Subjects' Rights

Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).

The above Section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data.

Requests should be sent to CEI - Comitato Elettrotecnico Italiano via Saccardo, 9 - 20134 Milano or emailed to privacy[at]ceiweb[dot]it.

Privacy
CEI - Via Saccardo, 9 - 20134 MILANO     P.IVA 06357810156